New York City  »  11218  »  39th St  »  1144 39th St

1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1144 39th Street
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05585-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/15/2024
Purchase price $3,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,524

Lot & Building Information for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,903
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 95.17 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Buildings on lot 1
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) 39 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

The current market value is $223,000.

Ownership Information for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2024 $3,300,000
04/27/2021 $240,000
03/08/2019 $225,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025093000268005)
09/18/2025 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025093000268004)
09/18/2025 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025093000268003)
09/18/2025 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025093000268002)
09/18/2025 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025093000268001)
04/03/2025 - D
04/08/2025 - R
Certificate
(2025040700610001)
04/01/2025 - D
04/08/2025 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2025040700610002)
08/15/2024 - D
09/11/2024 - R
Deed
(2024091000172001)
08/14/2024 - D
09/05/2024 - R
Deed
(2024090400577001)
05/14/2024 - D
05/30/2024 - R
Court Order
(2024051500352002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,655
Estimated property tax: $2,524
Tax assessor's market value: $223,000
Assessed value: $13,380

Assessment History for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $223,000 $13,380 $13,380 19.843% $2,655 $2,655 -2.87%
2024/25 $235,000 $14,100 $13,610 20.085% $2,734 $2,734 +6.00%
2023/24 $214,000 $12,840 $12,840 20.085% $2,579 $2,579 -5.94%
2022/23 $225,000 $13,500 $13,500 20.309% $2,742 $2,742 +7.48%
2021/22 $213,000 $12,780 $12,780 19.963% $2,551 $2,551 -7.48%

Permits for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/21/2026 Alteration
01/21/2026 Alteration
01/21/2026 Alteration
01/16/2026 New building
12/29/2025 New building
12/24/2025 Alteration
12/02/2025 Alteration
12/02/2025 Alteration
10/22/2025 Alteration
10/22/2025 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$997,000
17.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$889
17.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 44th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.251
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 39 ST/12 Av
Line B35
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 230 Doris L Cohen 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 969 0.52
P.S. 230 Doris L Cohen 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 969 0.52
St. Catharine of Alexandria NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
St. Catharine of Alexandria NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Bais Ymkov Migeh Schoenberger NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 223 The Montauk 6 Yes Public 6-8 702 0.65
Mesivta Nesivos Hatalmud NR No Private 8-12 115 0.17
St. Catharine of Alexandria NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Bais Ymkov Migeh Schoenberger NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Yeshivas Boyan Tiferes Mordechai Shlomo NR No Private PK, K-8 239 0.24

Nearest high schools

Kerem Shlomo NR No Private 10-11 0 0.07
Yeshiva Imrei Phi NR No Private 9-12 0 0.10
Yeshiva Mesivta Chernobil NR No Private 9-12 74 0.12
West Brooklyn Community High School 3 No Public 10-12 161 0.16
Mesivta Nesivos Hatalmud NR No Private 8-12 115 0.17

Neighbors for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1144 39th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1162 39th St, Brooklyn 2,280 07/31/1998
1142 39th St, Brooklyn 1,520 10/12/1980
1130 39th St, Brooklyn 2,280 09/01/2020 $995,000
1122 39th St, Brooklyn 2,280 03/21/2025 $1,660,000
1132 39th St, Brooklyn 2,280 02/14/2022
1126 39th St, Brooklyn 2,280 01/08/2019
1124 39th St, Brooklyn 2,280 12/29/2025
1116 39th St, Brooklyn 2,280 04/28/2019
1148 39th St, Brooklyn 1,520 04/23/2024
1152 39th St, Brooklyn 1,520 01/26/2021 $930,000
1146 39th St, Brooklyn 1,520 08/15/2024 $3,300,000
1156 39th St, Brooklyn 1,520 12/17/2015 $903,000
1164 39th St, Brooklyn 2,280 09/17/2020
1160 39th St, Brooklyn 1,520 03/14/1997
1150 39th St, Brooklyn 1,520 09/03/2019 $1,290,000
1154 39th St, Brooklyn 1,520 05/15/2020 $900,000
1128 39th St, Brooklyn 2,280 02/04/1982
1120 39th St, Brooklyn 2,280 09/25/2003
1158 39th St, Brooklyn 1,520 11/01/2000