Essex County  »  07006  »  Sylvan Way  »  42 Sylvan Way

42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality West Caldwell Township
Block 312
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell

Sale date 08/10/2004
Sale price $582,500
Arm's length
Property tax $15,125

Lot & Building Information for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell

Building sqft 2,388
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.428
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,200, the tax amount paid for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $15,124.

When was 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold?

42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 11/04/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/10/2004 $582,500

Title Documents for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/04/2015 - D
11/19/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/2004 - D
08/12/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/14/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,125
Market value $550,200

Assessment History for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,200 $550,200 2.749 $15,125 +0.48%
2024 $550,200 $550,200 2.736 $15,053 +1.30%
2023 $550,200 $550,200 2.701 $14,861 +1.62%
2022 $550,200 $550,200 2.658 $14,624 +0.76%
2021 $550,200 $550,200 2.638 $14,514 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 391 0.40
Children's House NR Private 0 0.50
Gould Mountain School 10 Public 4-6 296 0.73
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.85
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.50
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.97
Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 1.00
West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 1.54
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 1.80

Nearest high schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.50
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 1.20
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 1.23
Verona High School 7 Public 9-12 637 1.34
West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 1.51

Neighbors for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell

Here are the neighbors for 42 Sylvan Way, Caldwell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Kramer Ave, Caldwell 1,853 11/15/2024
10 Kramer Ave, Caldwell 2,170 08/27/2025
44 Sylvan Way, Caldwell 2,680 09/14/2020 $760,000
28 Sylvan Way, Caldwell 2,038 01/25/1996 $268,500
69 Mitchell Ave, Caldwell 2,098 04/21/2017 $580,000
34 Sylvan Way, Caldwell 2,098 09/06/2011 $138,306
57 Mitchell Ave, Caldwell 2,444 12/07/2004 $650,000
63 Mitchell Ave, Caldwell 2,232 10/21/2015 $585,000
24 Kramer Ave, Caldwell 2,784 01/20/2026
14 Kramer Ave, Caldwell 2,180 10/18/2021
8 Kramer Ave, Caldwell 1,456 03/12/2016 $430,000
51 Mitchell Ave, Caldwell 2,380 08/15/2003 $465,000
45 Mitchell Ave, Caldwell 1,928 08/15/2011 $435,000
38 Sylvan Way, Caldwell 3,010 06/24/1988 $320,000
168 Park Ave, Caldwell 2,190 03/12/1996 $181,000
30 Sylvan Way, Caldwell 2,472 10/25/2005 $750,000
22 Kramer Ave, Caldwell 2,401 07/25/1994 $263,000
220 Central Ave, Caldwell 1,504 12/27/1991 $152,000
164 Park Ave, Caldwell 1,728 08/10/2018 $550,000
158 Park Ave, Caldwell 2,921 12/14/2009 $495,000