Essex County  »  07006  »  Westover Ave  »  127 Westover Ave

127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality West Caldwell Township
Block 601
Lot 37

Sales & Tax Overview for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell

Property tax $9,946

Lot & Building Information for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell

Building sqft 1,424
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $361,800, the tax amount paid for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $9,945.

When was 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold?

127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 10/18/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2022 - R Mortgage 10/01/2052
10/18/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,946
Market value $361,800

Assessment History for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $361,800 $361,800 2.749 $9,946 +0.48%
2024 $361,800 $361,800 2.736 $9,899 +1.30%
2023 $361,800 $361,800 2.701 $9,772 +1.62%
2022 $361,800 $361,800 2.658 $9,617 +0.76%
2021 $361,800 $361,800 2.638 $9,544 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 127 Westover Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.13
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 391 0.19
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.40
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.40
Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 272 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.13
Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 0.63
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.90
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.49
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 1.66

Nearest high schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.13
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 0.78
James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 1.12
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 1.13