Essex County  »  07004  »  Rosemere Ave  »  22 Rosemere Ave

22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality West Caldwell Township
Block 701
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield

Sale date 05/30/2019
Sale price $954,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,969

Lot & Building Information for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield

Building sqft 4,243
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.708
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 2007 and has a total of 4,243 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $871,900, the tax amount paid for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 is $23,968.

When was 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 last sold?

22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was last sold in 11/10/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2019 $954,000
07/10/2006 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/10/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2019 - D
06/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2006 - D
08/08/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,969
Market value $871,900

Assessment History for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $871,900 $871,900 2.749 $23,969 +0.48%
2024 $871,900 $871,900 2.736 $23,855 +1.30%
2023 $871,900 $871,900 2.701 $23,550 +1.62%
2022 $871,900 $871,900 2.658 $23,175 +0.76%
2021 $871,900 $871,900 2.638 $23,001 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 391 0.54
Gould Mountain School 10 Public 4-6 296 0.79
Children's House NR Private 0 0.86
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.95
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.86
West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 1.03
Glenview Academy NR Private 0 1.18
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 1.19
Glenview Academy NR Private 3-9 39 1.21

Nearest high schools

Children's House NR Private 0 0.86
West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 0.94
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 1.09
Glenview Academy NR Private 0 1.18
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 1.19

Neighbors for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield

Here are the neighbors for 22 Rosemere Avenue, Fairfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Boxwood Dr, Caldwell 2,642 08/25/1997 $10
11 Boxwood Dr, Caldwell 2,824 01/03/2008 $590,000
6 MC Rae CT, Caldwell 2,342 07/08/2021
19 Boxwood Dr, Caldwell 1,272
20 Beverly Rd, Caldwell 2,004 05/24/2012
18 Rosemere Ave, Caldwell 2,922 01/31/2006 $850,000
5 MC Rae CT, Caldwell 2,424 02/27/2002 $450,000
11 Rosemere Ave, Caldwell 3,563 07/28/2003 $519,000
8 MC Rae CT, Caldwell 3,252 06/13/2022
9 MC Rae CT, Caldwell 3,146 04/16/1992 $1
16 Rosemere Ave, Caldwell 2,404 04/12/2021 $1
3 MC Rae CT, Caldwell 1,462 04/19/2023
28 Beverly Rd, Caldwell 1,372 12/18/2025
13 Rosemere Ave, Caldwell 3,084 09/01/1998 $425,000
7 MC Rae CT, Caldwell 2,304 03/09/2022
10 MC Rae CT, Caldwell 3,216 03/19/2004 $505,000
15 Boxwood Dr, Caldwell 2,868 07/26/1999 $295,000
7 Boxwood Dr, Caldwell 1,890 11/12/2004 $695,000
20 Rosemere Ave, Caldwell 3,040 10/26/2018 $580,000
15 Rosemere Ave, Caldwell 2,890 09/15/2006 $725,000