Essex County  »  07006  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  697 Bloomfield Ave

697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality West Caldwell Township
Block 800
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Sale date 04/10/2003
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,146

Lot & Building Information for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Building sqft 1,396
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.198
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

How many sq. ft. does 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 has a total of 1,396 square feet and a current price per square foot of $322.

What is the year built & the current market value of 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $514,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2003 $450,000

Title Documents for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,146
Market value $514,600

Assessment History for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,600 $514,600 2.749 $14,146 +11.43%
2024 $464,000 $464,000 2.736 $12,695 +1.30%
2023 $464,000 $464,000 2.701 $12,533 +1.62%
2022 $464,000 $464,000 2.658 $12,333 +0.76%
2021 $464,000 $464,000 2.638 $12,240 +1.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,654
Median age 41.8
Average household income $196,078
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 10,074
Owner occupied units 71.9%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $721,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Here are the neighbors for 697 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
665-669 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell 09/03/2024
11 Dodd Rd, Caldwell 911 06/27/2007 $355,000
36 Fairfield Ave, Caldwell 1,536 09/12/2005 $15,000
7 Dodd Rd, Caldwell 1,317 09/10/2021
6 Fairfield Ave, Caldwell
16 Fairfield Ave, Caldwell 1,864 07/31/2014 $195,000
687-693 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell 03/08/2016 $1
675 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell 09/13/2002 $425,000
12 Fairfield Ave, Caldwell 1,932 06/09/2022