Essex County  »  07006  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  657 Bloomfield Ave

657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality West Caldwell Township
Block 801
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Sale date 06/01/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $36,034

Lot & Building Information for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.167

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

What is the market value of 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

The current market value is $1,310,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2021 $1
04/21/1994 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2021 - D
07/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/21/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,034
Market value $1,310,800

Assessment History for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,310,800 $1,310,800 2.749 $36,034 +0.48%
2024 $1,310,800 $1,310,800 2.736 $35,863 +1.30%
2023 $1,310,800 $1,310,800 2.701 $35,405 +1.62%
2022 $1,310,800 $1,310,800 2.658 $34,841 +0.76%
2021 $1,310,800 $1,310,800 2.638 $34,579 +1.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,654
Median age 41.8
Average household income $196,078
Family households 71.5%
Occupied housing units 10,074
Owner occupied units 71.9%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $721,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $637,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell

Here are the neighbors for 657 Bloomfield Avenue, Caldwell.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Gray St, Caldwell 1,248 11/19/2002 $1
10 Dodd Rd, Caldwell 888 12/15/2020
653 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell 09/15/1989 $323,000
4 Dodd Rd, Caldwell 1,220
647 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell 06/26/2021 $730,000
635 Bloomfield Ave, Caldwell 04/08/2025 $1
5 Gray St, Caldwell 1,071 06/02/1988 $179,000
8 Dodd Rd, Caldwell 1,196 04/05/2022
16 Dodd Rd, Caldwell 1,664
9 Gray St, Caldwell 1,164 08/21/2016 $340,000