620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell |
| Zip code | 07006 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | West Caldwell Township |
| Block | 1002 |
| Lot | 36 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell
| Building class | Other School Property (15B) |
| Acreage | 5.05 |
| Year built | 1957 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell
- • Improvements for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell
620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1957.
What is the assessed value of 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $6,231,000, the tax amount paid for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $171,290.
When was 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold?620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 01/15/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell
Access detailed property tax data for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $171,290 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $6,231,000 |
Assessment History for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,231,000 | $6,231,000 | 2.749 | $171,290 | +0.48% |
| 2024 | $6,231,000 | $6,231,000 | 2.736 | $170,480 | +1.30% |
| 2023 | $6,231,000 | $6,231,000 | 2.701 | $168,299 | +1.62% |
| 2022 | $6,231,000 | $6,231,000 | 2.658 | $165,620 | +0.76% |
| 2021 | $6,231,000 | $6,231,000 | 2.638 | $164,374 | +1.00% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,654 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $196,078 |
| Family households | 71.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,074 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $721,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $637,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell
Here are the neighbors for 620 Passaic Avenue, Caldwell.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 708 Passaic Ave, Caldwell | 1,808 | 08/16/2022 | |
| 135 Fairfield Ave, Caldwell | 2,166 | ||
| 640 Passaic Ave, Caldwell | 5,545 | ||
| 706 Passaic Ave, Caldwell | 1,528 | 06/09/2023 | |
| 1 Dodge Dr, Caldwell | 02/24/2026 | ||
| 145 Fairfield Ave, Caldwell | 1,815 | 09/10/2021 | |
| 686 Passaic Ave, Caldwell | 15,472 | 04/10/2008 | $1,100,000 |