8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell |
| Zip code | 07006 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | West Caldwell Township |
| Block | 1400 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell
| Sale date | 09/05/2017 |
| Sale price | $7,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $164,126 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell
| Building sqft | 67,874 |
| Building class | Industrial/Manufacturing (330) |
| Acreage | 3.4 |
| Year built | 1977 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell
- • Improvements for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell
This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell, NJ 07006 has a total of 67,874 square feet and a current price per square foot of $114.
What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell, NJ 07006?8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,970,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $164,126 |
| Market value | $5,970,400 |
Assessment History for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,970,400 | $5,970,400 | 2.749 | $164,126 | +0.48% |
| 2024 | $5,970,400 | $5,970,400 | 2.736 | $163,350 | +1.30% |
| 2023 | $5,970,400 | $5,970,400 | 2.701 | $161,261 | +1.62% |
| 2022 | $5,970,400 | $5,970,400 | 2.658 | $158,693 | +0.76% |
| 2021 | $5,970,400 | $5,970,400 | 2.638 | $157,499 | +1.00% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,654 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $196,078 |
| Family households | 71.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,074 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.9% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $721,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $637,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell
Here are the neighbors for 8 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell | 27,000 | 04/29/1996 | $975,050 |
| 34 Fairfield Pl, Caldwell | 52,784 | 02/18/2016 | $3,928,050 |
| 40 Fairfield Pl, Caldwell | 21,450 | 04/21/2025 | |
| 256 Fairfield Ave, Caldwell | |||
| 250 Fairfield Ave, Caldwell | 1,829 | ||
| 1 Fairfield Cres, Caldwell | 34,194 | 01/23/2024 | $10 |