Essex County  »  07006  »  Park Ter  »  26 Park Ter

26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality West Caldwell Township
Block 2401
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell

Sale date 11/13/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,027

Lot & Building Information for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell

Building sqft 2,170
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,170 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $437,500, the tax amount paid for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $12,026.

When was 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold?

26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 11/21/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2015 $1
08/23/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/25/2024 - R Mortgage 04/01/2064
11/21/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2015 - D
12/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/23/2006 - D
09/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,027
Market value $437,500

Assessment History for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $437,500 $437,500 2.749 $12,027 +4.66%
2024 $420,000 $420,000 2.736 $11,491 +10.16%
2023 $386,200 $386,200 2.701 $10,431 +1.62%
2022 $386,200 $386,200 2.658 $10,265 +0.76%
2021 $386,200 $386,200 2.638 $10,188 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Park Terrace, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 272 0.14
Wilson Elementary School 7 Public K-5 233 0.66
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.75
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 0.75
Essex Fells Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 244 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 0.41
Children's House NR Private 0 0.91
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 0.98
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.39
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 2.26

Nearest high schools

James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 0.32
Children's House NR Private 0 0.91
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 0.92
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 0.96