Essex County  »  07006  »  Dawson Dr  »  46 Dawson Dr

46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality West Caldwell Township
Block XXX2606
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell

Sale date 08/04/2016
Sale price $67,898
Arm's length
Property tax $12,211

Lot & Building Information for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell

Building sqft 2,313
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.242
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,313 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,200, the tax amount paid for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $12,211.

When was 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 08/04/2016 for $67,898.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2016 $67,898
12/06/2010 $1
09/17/2003 $358,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/04/2016 - D
08/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/2010 - D
02/01/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/17/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,211
Market value $444,200

Assessment History for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $444,200 $444,200 2.749 $12,211 +0.48%
2024 $444,200 $444,200 2.736 $12,153 +1.30%
2023 $444,200 $444,200 2.701 $11,998 +1.62%
2022 $444,200 $444,200 2.658 $11,807 +0.76%
2021 $444,200 $444,200 2.638 $11,718 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Dawson Drive, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson Elementary School 7 Public K-5 233 0.29
Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 272 0.56
Essex Fells Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 244 0.93
Essex Fells Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 244 0.93
Stepping Stones School - The Arc Of Essex County NR Private PK, K-2 25 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 0.84
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 1.32
Children's House NR Private 0 1.34
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.50
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 2.55

Nearest high schools

James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 0.42
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 1.21
Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 1.24