Essex County  »  07006  »  Glenwood Way  »  8 Glenwood Way

8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality West Caldwell Township
Block 2901
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell

Sale date 07/15/1992
Sale price $312,500
Arm's length
Property tax $16,431

Lot & Building Information for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell

Building sqft 2,500
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.631
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $597,700, the tax amount paid for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $16,430.

When was 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 07/15/1992 for $312,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/1992 $312,500

Title Documents for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,431
Market value $597,700

Assessment History for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $597,700 $597,700 2.749 $16,431 +0.48%
2024 $597,700 $597,700 2.736 $16,353 +1.30%
2023 $597,700 $597,700 2.701 $16,144 +1.62%
2022 $597,700 $597,700 2.658 $15,887 +0.76%
2021 $597,700 $597,700 2.638 $15,767 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Glenwood Way, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson Elementary School 7 Public K-5 233 0.20
Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 272 0.69
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 1.12
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 1.12
Roseland Child Development Center NR Private PK-K 92 1.20

Nearest middle schools

Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 0.94
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.23
Children's House NR Private 0 1.40
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 1.53
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 2.36

Nearest high schools

James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 0.34
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 1.07
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.23
Children's House NR Private 0 1.40