Essex County  »  07006  »  Whitaker Pl  »  2 Whitaker Pl

2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell
Zip code 07006
County Essex
Municipality West Caldwell Township
Block 3307
Lot 4.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell

Property tax $13,723

Lot & Building Information for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell

Building sqft 2,600
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.298
Year built 1988
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell

• • Improvements for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006?

2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $499,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $13,723.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,723
Market value $499,200

Assessment History for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $499,200 $499,200 2.749 $13,723 +0.48%
2024 $499,200 $499,200 2.736 $13,658 +1.30%
2023 $499,200 $499,200 2.701 $13,483 +1.62%
2022 $499,200 $499,200 2.658 $13,269 +0.76%
2021 $499,200 $499,200 2.638 $13,169 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Whitaker Place, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilson Elementary School 7 Public K-5 233 0.27
Roseland Child Development Center NR Private PK-K 92 0.87
Roseland Child Development Center NR Private PK-K 92 0.87
Lester C. Noecker Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-6 466 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 1.31
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.39
Children's House NR Private 0 1.77
Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 1.86
East Hanover Middle School 8 Public 6-8 297 2.51

Nearest high schools

James Caldwell High School 6 Public 9-12 789 0.71
Essex County Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 344 1.38
Essex Valley School NR Private 7-12 85 1.39