Essex County  »  07052  »  Meeker St  »  20 Meeker St

20 Meeker Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Meeker Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Meeker Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 1
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange

Sale date 12/15/2017
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,090

Lot & Building Information for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.101
Year built 1911
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Meeker Street, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

20 Meeker Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1911 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Meeker Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $384,100, the tax amount paid for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $10,090.

When was 20 Meeker Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Meeker Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 12/15/2017 for $290,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2017 $290,000
08/09/2012 $239,000
01/15/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/2012 - D
08/31/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/2005 - D
05/27/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2004 - D
07/20/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/09/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,090
Market value $384,100

Assessment History for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $384,100 $384,100 2.627 $10,090 +6.43%
2024 $202,400 $202,400 4.684 $9,480 +1.87%
2023 $202,400 $202,400 4.598 $9,306 +3.63%
2022 $202,400 $202,400 4.437 $8,980 +1.91%
2021 $202,400 $202,400 4.354 $8,812 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.37
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.37
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.43
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.43
Gregory Elementary School 7 Public K-5 442 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.43
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.46
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.48
Roosevelt Middle School 4 Public 7-8 499 0.74
Orange Preparatory Academy 6 Public 8 414 0.87

Nearest high schools

Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.47
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.48
Orange High School 2 Public 9-12 1,265 0.81
Seton Hall Preparatory School NR Private 9-12 963 0.96
Fedcap NR Private 8-12 66 1.07

Neighbors for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 20 Meeker Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Central Pl, West Orange 1,330 06/10/1997 $1
8 Tremont Ave, West Orange 2,208 03/26/2001 $1
537 Hillside Ter, West Orange 1,854 12/09/2019 $450,000
543 Hillside Ter, West Orange 1,543 04/22/2005 $375,000
22 Meeker St, West Orange 1,849
12 Central Pl, West Orange 1,152 04/02/2026
14 Meeker St, West Orange 1,357
20 Central Pl, West Orange 1,669 02/25/2010 $222,000
12 Meeker St, West Orange 1,357 02/02/2007 $118,580
8 Meeker St, West Orange 2,239 08/03/2021 $370,000
6 Tremont Ave, West Orange 1,380 04/19/2022
16 Meeker St, West Orange 1,616 08/29/2022
10 Central Pl, West Orange 1,224 06/13/2019 $268,000
10 Meeker St, West Orange 1,354 06/28/2002 $189,900
541 Hillside Ter, West Orange 1,821 03/06/2018 $427,500
24 Meeker St, West Orange 1,539 01/10/2006 $310,000
4 Tremont Ave, West Orange 1,592 01/22/2014 $240,000
18 Meeker St, West Orange 1,357 07/30/2025
539 Hillside Ter, West Orange 1,572 09/30/2009 $345,000
16 Central Pl, West Orange 1,202 04/16/2018 $316,000