Essex County  »  07052  »  S Valley Rd  »  34 S Valley Rd

34 South Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 South Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 South Valley Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 4
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange

Sale date 07/16/2021
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,978

Lot & Building Information for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange

Building sqft 7,056
Building class Store
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 South Valley Road, West Orange

How many square feet does 34 South Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 34 South Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 7,056 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34 South Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

34 South Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,065,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2021 $700,000
02/11/2011 $470,000
10/01/1999 $335,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/08/2025 - R Mortgage 07/05/2050
07/18/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/11/2011 - D
02/16/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,978
Market value $1,065,000

Assessment History for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,065,000 $1,065,000 2.627 $27,978 -5.19%
2024 $630,000 $630,000 4.684 $29,509 +1.87%
2023 $630,000 $630,000 4.598 $28,967 +3.63%
2022 $630,000 $630,000 4.437 $27,953 +1.91%
2021 $630,000 $630,000 4.354 $27,430 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 34 South Valley Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
582-588 Valley Rd, West Orange 11,326 01/14/2015 $675,000
26 S Valley Rd, West Orange 3,000 06/21/2022 $1,500,000
24 S Valley Rd, West Orange 25,597 10/26/2001 $1
566 Valley Rd, West Orange 3,456 12/13/2024 $1
3 Union St, Orange 1,523 01/24/2003 $180,000
3 Tremont Ave, West Orange 1,898 08/23/2019 $360,000
40 Freeman Pl, West Orange 1,998 05/15/1997 $135,000
590 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,528 01/01/2014 $1
550 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,250
38 Freeman Pl, West Orange 1,314 05/14/2004 $260,000
564 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,947 01/18/2013 $180,000
36 S Valley Rd, West Orange 1,176 11/03/2021 $340,000
7 Union St, West Orange 970 03/01/2024
7 Tremont Ave, West Orange 1,674 08/31/2023
32 Freeman Pl, West Orange 1,332 05/03/2023