Essex County  »  07052  »  Valley Rd  »  544 Valley Rd

544 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

544 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

544 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 544 Valley Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 6
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 544 Valley Road, West Orange

Sale date 08/17/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $15,552

Lot & Building Information for 544 Valley Road, West Orange

Building sqft 3,864
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.056
Year built 1911
Units 4
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 544 Valley Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 544 Valley Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 544 Valley Road, West Orange

How many square feet does 544 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 544 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 3,864 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 544 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

544 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1911 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $592,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 544 Valley Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 544 Valley Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2001 $1

Title Documents for 544 Valley Road, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2026 - D
02/06/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 544 Valley Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 544 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,552
Market value $592,000

Assessment History for 544 Valley Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 544 Valley Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $592,000 $592,000 2.627 $15,552 -1.59%
2024 $337,400 $337,400 4.684 $15,804 +1.87%
2023 $337,400 $337,400 4.598 $15,514 +3.63%
2022 $337,400 $337,400 4.437 $14,970 +1.91%
2021 $337,400 $337,400 4.354 $14,690 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 544 Valley Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 544 Valley Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 544 Valley Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 544 Valley Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,601 11/03/2020 $330,000
1 Tompkins St, West Orange 3,480
27 Tompkins St, West Orange 4,782 01/14/1993 $40,000
582-588 Valley Rd, West Orange 11,326 01/14/2015 $675,000
38 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,200 10/30/2003 $330,000
5 Tompkins St, West Orange 1,249 05/05/2025
25 Tompkins St, West Orange 17,301 05/04/2023 $1
566 Valley Rd, West Orange 3,456 12/13/2024 $1
24 S Valley Rd, West Orange 25,597 10/26/2001 $1
40 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,200 10/08/2018 $10
548 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,260 09/24/2024
550 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,250
590 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,528 01/01/2014 $1
36 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,200 01/24/2022
564 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,947 01/18/2013 $180,000
3 Tompkins St, West Orange 2,880 02/11/2022 $699,635