Essex County  »  07052  »  Valley Rd  »  540 Valley Rd

540 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

540 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Valley Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 9
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Valley Road, West Orange

Sale date 11/27/2006
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,564

Lot & Building Information for 540 Valley Road, West Orange

Building sqft 2,592
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.202
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 540 Valley Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 540 Valley Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Valley Road, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 540 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 540 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 2,592 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the market value of 540 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

The current market value is $897,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Valley Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Valley Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2006 $290,000
07/09/2001 $315,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Valley Road, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 540 Valley Road, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/27/2006 - D
12/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Valley Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,564
Market value $897,000

Assessment History for 540 Valley Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Valley Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $897,000 $897,000 2.627 $23,564 +0.62%
2024 $500,000 $500,000 4.684 $23,420 +1.87%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 4.598 $22,990 +3.63%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 4.437 $22,185 +1.91%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 4.354 $21,770 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Valley Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Valley Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 540 Valley Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 540 Valley Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Mitchell St, West Orange 1,199 07/23/2003 $1
528 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,945 11/18/2015 $267,000
532 Valley Rd, West Orange 3,286 09/11/2024
5 Central Ave, West Orange 2,000 09/27/2016 $275,000
15 Central Ave, West Orange 9,380 03/23/2023 $1
27 Mitchell St, West Orange 1,320 03/11/2022
25 Mitchell St, West Orange 1,680
41 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,537 10/09/2012 $1
33 Mitchell St, West Orange 2,142 08/25/2025
8-10 Central Ave, West Orange 10,568 10/14/2021
17 Central Ave, Orange 69,700 04/15/2025
43 Mitchell St, West Orange 1,739 05/20/2013 $60,000
530 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,028 06/09/2017 $320,000
526 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,516 06/30/2000 $115,000
35 Mitchell St, West Orange 1,382 03/27/2024
31 Mitchell St, West Orange 1,440 12/22/2025