Essex County  »  07052  »  Valley Rd  »  435 Valley Rd

435 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

435 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

435 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 435 Valley Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 15.01
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 435 Valley Road, West Orange

Sale date 09/05/2008
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,911

Lot & Building Information for 435 Valley Road, West Orange

Building sqft 3,081
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 1955
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 435 Valley Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 435 Valley Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 435 Valley Road, West Orange

How many square feet does 435 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 435 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 3,081 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 435 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

435 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $782,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 435 Valley Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 435 Valley Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2008 $410,000
05/20/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 435 Valley Road, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 435 Valley Road, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2022 - D
12/23/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/05/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 435 Valley Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 435 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,543
Current property tax $20,911
Market value $782,000

Assessment History for 435 Valley Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 435 Valley Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $782,000 $782,000 2.627 $20,543 +77.92%
2024 $246,500 $246,500 4.684 $11,546 +1.87%
2023 $246,500 $246,500 4.598 $11,334 +3.63%
2022 $246,500 $246,500 4.437 $10,937 +1.91%
2021 $246,500 $246,500 4.354 $10,733 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 435 Valley Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 435 Valley Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 435 Valley Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 435 Valley Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Kingsley St, West Orange 2,480 04/06/1984 $64,000
26 Kingsley St, West Orange 2,420 07/20/2016 $299,000
12 Rose Ter, West Orange 2,168 04/07/2022
10 Rose Ter, West Orange 2,168 12/08/2004 $369,000
6-8 Rose Ter, West Orange 2,100 03/01/2023
415 Valley Rd, West Orange 10,140 02/17/2022 $1
36 Kingsley St, West Orange 2,061 07/31/2019 $325,000
16 Rose Ter, West Orange 2,168 02/06/2002 $215,000
18-20 Rose Ter, West Orange 2,100 03/17/1986 $145,000
429 Valley Rd, West Orange 5,600 03/26/2013 $170,000
427 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,589 08/10/2015 $165,000
30 Kingsley St, West Orange 1,452 08/03/2015 $100
28 Kingsley St, West Orange 2,701 08/28/2024
463-465 Valley Rd, West Orange 7,145 10/01/1999 $185,000