Essex County  »  07052  »  Valley Rd  »  331 Valley Rd

331 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

331 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 Valley Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 17
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 Valley Road, West Orange

Sale date 06/30/2005
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,434

Lot & Building Information for 331 Valley Road, West Orange

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.038
Year built 1921
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 331 Valley Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 331 Valley Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 Valley Road, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 331 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 331 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 1,440 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 331 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

331 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $465,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 Valley Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 Valley Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2005 $185,000

Title Documents for 331 Valley Road, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 Valley Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 331 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,216
Current property tax $12,434
Market value $465,000

Assessment History for 331 Valley Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 Valley Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $465,000 $465,000 2.627 $12,216 +52.60%
2024 $170,900 $170,900 4.684 $8,005 +1.87%
2023 $170,900 $170,900 4.598 $7,858 +3.63%
2022 $170,900 $170,900 4.437 $7,583 +1.91%
2021 $170,900 $170,900 4.354 $7,441 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 Valley Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 Valley Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 331 Valley Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 331 Valley Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2-4 Northfield Ave, West Orange 12/20/2012 $1
335 Valley Rd, West Orange 5,100 03/06/2015 $550,000
341 Valley Rd, West Orange 3,168 04/28/2008 $622,000
365 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,741 06/06/2012 $200,000
327-329 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,103 04/24/2006 $330,000
22 Kingsley St, West Orange 2,480 04/06/1984 $64,000
337 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,370 05/11/2012 $190,000
353 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,030 11/20/2018 $160,000
355 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,269 09/13/2004 $275,000
16 Kingsley St, West Orange 4,333 08/06/2003 $426,000
415 Valley Rd, West Orange 10,140 02/17/2022 $1
6-8 Rose Ter, West Orange 2,100 03/01/2023
357 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,877 08/27/2024
18 Kingsley St, West Orange 2,664 09/11/2003 $230,000