Essex County  »  07052  »  Valley Rd  »  372 REAR Valley Rd

372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 18
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange

Sale date 02/04/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,084

Lot & Building Information for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.329
Year built 1908
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange

How many square feet does 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 6,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,873,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2013 $1
12/18/2008 $615,000
10/13/2006 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2025 - D
01/07/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/04/2013 - D
02/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/2008 - D
01/05/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/13/2006 - D
03/12/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/24/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $49,204
Current property tax $50,084
Market value $1,873,000

Assessment History for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,873,000 $1,873,000 2.627 $49,204 +9.42%
2024 $960,000 $960,000 4.684 $44,966 +1.87%
2023 $960,000 $960,000 4.598 $44,141 +3.63%
2022 $960,000 $960,000 4.437 $42,595 +1.91%
2021 $960,000 $960,000 4.354 $41,798 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 372 Rear Valley Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
340 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,620 07/29/1998 $50,000
14-16 Northfield Ave, West Orange 14,000 10/30/2018 $560,000
378 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,230 03/10/2022
386 Valley Rd, West Orange 01/31/2008 $275,000
364 Valley Rd, West Orange 4,147 04/04/2012 $1
376 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,222 10/16/2017 $285,000
388-390 Valley Rd, West Orange 4,735 05/10/2001 $1
10 Northfield Ave, West Orange 1,076 06/22/2021 $320,000
342 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,806 07/15/1999 $146,000
20 Northfield Ave, West Orange 2,816 03/11/2025 $1
358 Valley Rd, West Orange 3,000 04/27/2017 $1
352 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,724 07/25/2019 $410,000
350 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,188 02/14/2023
374 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,302 11/14/2024