Essex County  »  07052  »  Riggs Pl  »  92 Riggs Pl

92 Riggs Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

92 Riggs Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

92 Riggs Place, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 92 Riggs Place, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 22
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange

Sale date 10/22/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $17,128

Lot & Building Information for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange

Building sqft 3,188
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1921
Units 4
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange

• • Improvements for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 92 Riggs Place, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange, NJ 07052?

92 Riggs Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1921 and has a total of 3,188 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 92 Riggs Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $652,000, the tax amount paid for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $17,128.

When was 92 Riggs Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

92 Riggs Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 10/22/2020 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2020 $10
10/05/1998 $153,000
11/19/1997 $148,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2020 - D
11/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/05/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/19/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,128
Market value $652,000

Assessment History for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $652,000 $652,000 2.627 $17,128 +21.89%
2024 $300,000 $300,000 4.684 $14,052 +1.87%
2023 $300,000 $300,000 4.598 $13,794 +3.63%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 4.437 $13,311 +1.91%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 4.354 $13,062 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 92 Riggs Place, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Riggs Pl, West Orange 1,941 06/30/2023
96 Riggs Pl, West Orange 1,573 10/21/2005 $329,000
94 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,148 02/24/2004 $325,000
76 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,480 08/23/2023
54 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,511 02/07/2025
104 Riggs Pl, West Orange 1,583 10/16/2025
84 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,212 09/26/2023
80 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,217 01/07/2000 $200,000
64 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,003 01/23/2025
86 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,224 07/29/2004 $342,000
82 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,743 05/22/2013 $225,000
106 Riggs Pl, West Orange 1,583 12/03/2021
61 Quinby Pl, West Orange 1,667 09/06/2022
88 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,171 10/22/2020 $10
78 Riggs Pl, West Orange 3,244 02/15/2001
108 Riggs Pl, West Orange 1,622 06/29/1990 $140,000