Essex County  »  07052  »  Valley Rd  »  483 Valley Rd

483 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

483 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

483 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 483 Valley Road, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 23
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 483 Valley Road, West Orange

Sale date 06/17/2016
Sale price $326,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,140

Lot & Building Information for 483 Valley Road, West Orange

Building sqft 4,070
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1916
Units 3
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 483 Valley Road, West Orange

• • Improvements for 483 Valley Road, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 483 Valley Road, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 483 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 483 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 4,070 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the year built & the current market value of 483 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052?

483 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1916 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $641,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 483 Valley Road, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 483 Valley Road, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2016 $326,000

Title Documents for 483 Valley Road, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/29/2022 - R Mortgage 09/01/2052
08/29/2022 - R Mortgage 09/01/2052
06/17/2016 - D
06/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 483 Valley Road, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 483 Valley Road, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,839
Current property tax $17,140
Market value $641,000

Assessment History for 483 Valley Road, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 483 Valley Road, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $641,000 $641,000 2.627 $16,839 +10.28%
2024 $326,000 $326,000 4.684 $15,270 +1.87%
2023 $326,000 $326,000 4.598 $14,989 +3.63%
2022 $326,000 $326,000 4.437 $14,465 +1.91%
2021 $326,000 $326,000 4.354 $14,194 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 483 Valley Road, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 483 Valley Road, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 483 Valley Road, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 483 Valley Road, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
493 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,428
3 Pillot Pl, West Orange 1,099 10/26/2001 $195,000
5 Pillot Pl, West Orange 1,256 01/15/1990 $138,000
7 Pillot Pl, West Orange 1,258 01/30/2009 $290,000
62 Riggs Pl, West Orange 1,941 06/30/2023
495 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,440 10/31/2003 $220,000
1 Pillot Pl, West Orange 1,109 07/21/2009 $1
46 Riggs Pl, West Orange 3,410 03/03/1995 $264,000
491 Valley Rd, West Orange 1,852 12/14/2015 $270,000
54 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,511 02/07/2025
76 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,480 08/23/2023
487 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,049 09/02/2020 $425,000
64 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,003 01/23/2025
80 Riggs Pl, West Orange 2,217 01/07/2000 $200,000
44 Riggs Pl, West Orange 3,173 03/27/2018 $1
485 Valley Rd, West Orange 2,262 01/31/2001 $1