Essex County  »  07052  »  Gregory Ave  »  322 Gregory Ave

322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 42
Lot 172

Sales & Tax Overview for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 10/25/2023
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,628

Lot & Building Information for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 1,827
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,827 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $594,900, the tax amount paid for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $15,628.

When was 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 10/25/2023 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2023 $600,000
01/15/2003 $300,000
11/11/2002 $359,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/11/2025 - R Mortgage 02/01/2055
10/25/2023 - R Mortgage 11/04/2053
10/25/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2023 - R Mortgage 07/30/2048
01/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/11/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,628
Market value $594,900

Assessment History for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $594,900 $594,900 2.627 $15,628 +20.49%
2024 $276,900 $276,900 4.684 $12,970 +1.87%
2023 $276,900 $276,900 4.598 $12,732 +3.63%
2022 $276,900 $276,900 4.437 $12,286 +1.91%
2021 $276,900 $276,900 4.354 $12,056 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 322 Gregory Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gregory Elementary School 7 Public K-5 442 0.16
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.56
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.56
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.67
South Orange Country Day School NR Private PK-K 101 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Roosevelt Middle School 4 Public 7-8 499 0.54
Forest Street School 5 Public PK, K-7 375 0.56
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.77
Heywood Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-7 367 0.77
Fedcap NR Private 8-12 66 0.78

Nearest high schools

Stem Innovation Academy Of The Oranges 8 Public 9-12 162 0.76
Marylawn of the Oranges Academy NR Private 6-12 143 0.77