New York City  »  11219  »  42nd St  »  1214 42nd St

1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1214 42nd Street
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11219
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05598-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,592

Lot & Building Information for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,504
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 8,000
Building dimensions 25 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1930
Year last altered 2017
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.95 Miles
Closest fire station 0.03 Miles

Other Property Data for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 has a total of 8,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219?

1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,180,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Find out who owns 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2016 - D
06/30/2016 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2016062003728002)
06/17/2016 - D
06/30/2016 - R
Certificate
(2016062003728001)
10/14/2010 - D
10/26/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010101401311001)
08/07/2007 - D
08/14/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007080701330001)
07/25/2007 - D
08/21/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007081600797002)
06/10/2007 - D
08/21/2007 - R
Power of Attorney
(2007081600797001)
08/15/2005 - D
04/05/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006031401939001)
05/15/2003 - R Power of Attorney
(2003040700328001)
03/10/2003 - D
11/06/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003062600430001)
03/10/2003 - D
05/15/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003040700328002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11219. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,280
Estimated property tax: $16,592
Tax assessor's market value: $5,180,000
Assessed value: $310,800

Assessment History for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,180,000 $310,800 $82,044 19.843% $16,280 $16,280 -1.20%
2024/25 $4,092,000 $245,520 $82,044 20.085% $16,479 $16,479 +0.31%
2023/24 $3,935,000 $236,100 $81,791 20.085% $16,428 $16,428 +0.71%
2022/23 $3,628,000 $217,680 $80,319 20.309% $16,312 $16,312 +252.08%
2021/22 $2,828,000 $169,680 $23,208 19.963% $4,633 $4,633 +0.54%

Permits for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/22/2022 No work
03/17/2021 Alteration
01/25/2017 Alteration type 3
07/20/2016 Alteration type 2
11/04/1998 Alteration type 1
05/18/1994 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1214 42nd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 45th St at NE Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.224
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 13 Av/41 St
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.122