Essex County  »  07052  »  Gilbert Pl  »  36 Gilbert Pl

36 Gilbert Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Gilbert Place, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 52.01
Lot 8.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 3.64
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange

• • Improvements for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange

What is the assessed value of 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,801,800, the tax amount paid for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $310,033.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $310,033
Current property tax $0
Market value $11,801,800

Assessment History for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,801,800 $11,801,800 2.627 $310,033 -36.10%
2024 $10,358,600 $10,358,600 4.684 $485,197 +1.87%
2023 $10,358,600 $10,358,600 4.598 $476,288 +3.63%
2022 $10,358,600 $10,358,600 4.437 $459,611 +1.91%
2021 $10,358,600 $10,358,600 4.354 $451,013 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 36 Gilbert Place, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
215 Gregory Ave, West Orange 5,095 05/25/2022
15 Club Blvd, West Orange 2,723 07/03/2023
5 Essex Ter, West Orange 2,170 01/08/2020 $650,000
158 Forest Hill Rd, West Orange 1,766
11 Club Blvd, West Orange 2,868 08/19/2013 $516,000
9 Club Blvd, West Orange 2,250 09/01/2021
1 Club Blvd, West Orange 3,121 04/29/2016 $576,500
166 Forest Hill Rd, West Orange 2,777 08/17/2020 $676,000
164 Forest Hill Rd, West Orange 1,851 09/18/2025
154 Forest Hill Rd, West Orange 1,440 05/21/2025
17 Club Blvd, West Orange 2,928 04/15/2005 $1
5 Club Blvd, West Orange 2,300 10/24/2014 $530,450
162 Forest Hill Rd, West Orange 1,723 07/23/2025
19 Club Blvd, West Orange 2,356 10/04/2023 $806,000
7 Club Blvd, West Orange 2,665 05/03/2022