Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  7 Main St

7 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

7 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 60
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Main Street, West Orange

Sale date 11/29/2018
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $72,092

Lot & Building Information for 7 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 8,872
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.152

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 7 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Main Street, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 7 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 7 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 8,872 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the market value of 7 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

The current market value is $2,693,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2018 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 7 Main Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2026 - R Mortgage
11/29/2018 - D
12/07/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2017 - D
08/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $70,745
Current property tax $72,092
Market value $2,693,000

Assessment History for 7 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,693,000 $2,693,000 2.627 $70,745 +11.88%
2024 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 4.684 $63,234 +1.87%
2023 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 4.598 $62,073 +3.63%
2022 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 4.437 $59,900 -8.24%
2021 $1,499,300 $1,499,300 4.354 $65,280 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 7 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
91 Main St, West Orange 5,982 05/20/2008 $615,000
97 Main St, West Orange 2,264 08/21/2024
101 Main St, West Orange 2,648 05/21/1999 $217,000
43 Rollinson St, West Orange 1,644 08/19/2021
77 Main St, West Orange 5,451 12/04/2003 $500,000
33 Rollinson St, West Orange 1,820 05/14/2004 $315,000
85-87 Main St, West Orange 5,461 01/15/2004 $1,000,000
35 Rollinson St, West Orange 2,338 08/15/2003 $332,690
65 Main St, Orange 19,902
29 Rollinson St, West Orange 1,520 08/18/2017 $255,000
89 Main St, West Orange 05/20/2008 $615,000
13 Main St, Orange 13,307 04/02/2015 $1,100,000
21 Rollinson St, West Orange 1,653 11/15/2018 $345,000
37 Rollinson St, West Orange 1,671 10/09/2020 $385,000
31 Rollinson St, West Orange 1,658 06/30/2014 $270,000