Essex County  »  07052  »  Park Ave  »  35 Park Ave

35 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

35 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Park Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 65
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 09/12/2022
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,028

Lot & Building Information for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 2,872
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.106
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Park Avenue, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 35 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 35 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 2,872 square feet and a current price per square foot of $182.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

35 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $562,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2022 $525,000
09/19/2013 $310,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/12/2022 - D
09/20/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2013 - D
10/28/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,764
Current property tax $15,028
Market value $562,000

Assessment History for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $562,000 $562,000 2.627 $14,764 +1.68%
2024 $310,000 $310,000 4.684 $14,520 +1.87%
2023 $310,000 $310,000 4.598 $14,254 +3.63%
2022 $310,000 $310,000 4.437 $13,755 +1.91%
2021 $310,000 $310,000 4.354 $13,497 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 35 Park Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Park Ave, West Orange 2,853 01/15/1997 $182,500
175 Main St, West Orange 10,500 10/27/2017 $1
13 Northfield Ave, West Orange 03/29/2021
65 Ashland Ave, West Orange 1,972 08/08/2023
53 Ashland Ave, West Orange 1,222 10/21/2003
4 Charles St, West Orange 1,700 04/11/2006 $320,000
41 Park Ave, West Orange 2,576 02/22/1994 $157,500
8 Charles St, West Orange 2,236 03/06/2003 $270,000
43 Park Ave, West Orange 2,544 10/09/2018 $320,000
66 Main St, West Orange 16,760 03/10/2023
6 Charles St, West Orange 1,980 01/28/2022
73 Ashland Ave, West Orange 1,158
37 Park Ave, West Orange 2,319 04/07/2025
10 Gaston St, West Orange 03/28/2013
45 Park Ave, West Orange 2,800 05/23/2005 $395,000
67 Ashland Ave, West Orange 2,867