Essex County  »  07052  »  MT Pleasant Ave  »  50 MT Pleasant Ave

50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 73
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 06/19/2001
Sale price $607,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,573

Lot & Building Information for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 6,500
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.296
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 6,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $93.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,108,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2001 $607,000

Title Documents for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/19/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $29,107
Current property tax $29,573
Market value $1,108,000

Assessment History for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,108,000 $1,108,000 2.627 $29,107 -14.29%
2024 $725,000 $725,000 4.684 $33,959 +1.87%
2023 $725,000 $725,000 4.598 $33,336 +3.63%
2022 $725,000 $725,000 4.437 $32,168 -7.36%
2021 $797,500 $797,500 4.354 $34,723 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 50 Mt Pleasant Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Condit Ter, West Orange 1,574 08/09/2016 $249,500
36 Longview St, West Orange 2,624 06/06/2024
89 Lindsley Ave, West Orange 1,381 11/12/2012 $167,500
98 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 2,352 07/22/2021 $6
27 Condit Ter, West Orange 1,687 07/29/2025
54 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 2,008 02/21/1997 $105,000
85 Lindsley Ave, West Orange 1,600 04/09/2003 $232,500
100 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 2,348 10/03/2011 $1
40 Longview St, West Orange 1,336 05/03/2022
87 Lindsley Ave, West Orange 1,368 09/29/2025
31 Condit Ter, West Orange 1,705 05/28/1998 $158,000
58 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange
106 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 2,660 06/26/2009 $302,000
96 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 2,576 04/12/2019 $395,000