Essex County  »  07052  »  Prospect Ave  »  652 Prospect Ave

652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 82.01
Lot 7.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 09/01/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $30,421

Lot & Building Information for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 4,461
Building class Restaurant-Tavern / Night Club (639)
Acreage 1.125
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

How many square feet does 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Restaurant-Tavern / Night Club (639) located at 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 4,461 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,158,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2015 $1

Title Documents for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/01/2015 - D
10/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,421
Market value $1,158,000

Assessment History for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,158,000 $1,158,000 2.627 $30,421 -6.62%
2024 $695,500 $695,500 4.684 $32,577 +1.87%
2023 $695,500 $695,500 4.598 $31,979 +3.63%
2022 $695,500 $695,500 4.437 $30,859 +1.91%
2021 $695,500 $695,500 4.354 $30,282 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 652 Prospect Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
708 Prospect Ave, West Orange 3,921 08/12/2020 $1
287 Northfield Ave, West Orange 1,430 05/04/2013 $1
295 Northfield Ave, West Orange 1,634 02/08/2023
658 Prospect Ave, West Orange 2,046 09/01/2006 $1
297 Northfield Ave, West Orange 1,348 06/10/1998 $95,777
275 Northfield Ave, West Orange 35,648 05/15/1992
674 Prospect Ave, West Orange 1,332 10/18/2019 $405,000
710 Prospect Ave, West Orange 2,202 04/14/2016
704 Prospect Ave, West Orange 2,144 03/23/2016 $200,000
662 Prospect Ave, West Orange 1,774 10/31/2024
702 Prospect Ave, West Orange 2,654 10/02/2023 $1
289 Northfield Ave, West Orange 1,388 04/24/2019 $235,000
654 Prospect Ave, West Orange 2,112 03/30/2021
303 Northfield Ave, West Orange 2,256 01/20/2005 $345,000