Essex County  »  07052  »  Prospect Ave  »  490 Prospect Ave

490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 84.01
Lot 47

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Property tax $139,494

Lot & Building Information for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.814
Year built 1953
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

What is the year built & the current market value of 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,310,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $139,494
Market value $5,310,000

Assessment History for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,310,000 $5,310,000 2.627 $139,494 +0.94%
2024 $2,950,500 $2,950,500 4.684 $138,201 +1.87%
2023 $2,950,500 $2,950,500 4.598 $135,664 +3.63%
2022 $2,950,500 $2,950,500 4.437 $130,914 +1.91%
2021 $2,950,500 $2,950,500 4.354 $128,465 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 490 Prospect Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
470 Prospect Ave, West Orange 18,000 11/17/2021
79 Mountain Ave, West Orange 2,660 11/01/2024
83 Mountain Ave, West Orange 5,836 02/08/2021
235 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 1,808 09/18/2020 $475,000
8 Marcella Ave, West Orange 5,000 08/08/2025
263-269 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 04/11/2024 $699,000
480 Prospect Ave, West Orange 07/25/1986 $90,000
10 Marcella Ave, West Orange 11/29/1984 $1,165,000
492 Prospect Ave, West Orange 2,060 08/13/2018 $550,000
510-520 Prospect Ave, West Orange 12/01/2006 $5,916,000
233 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 1,482 04/28/2016 $350,000
502 Prospect Ave, West Orange 880 05/18/2017 $205,000
504 Prospect Ave, West Orange 1,322 03/18/2013 $1
486 Prospect Ave, West Orange 04/30/2012 $650,000