8 Jones Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information
8 Jones Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Jones Place, West Orange |
| Zip code | 07052 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | West Orange Township |
| Block | 85.04 |
| Lot | 16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Jones Place, West Orange
| Sale date | 07/16/2002 |
| Sale price | $264,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,072 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Jones Place, West Orange
| Building sqft | 1,300 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.142 |
| Year built | 1939 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Jones Place, West Orange
- • Improvements for 8 Jones Place, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Jones Place, West Orange
8 Jones Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Jones Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $497,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Jones Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $13,071.
When was 8 Jones Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Jones Place, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 07/16/2002 for $264,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Jones Place, West Orange
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Jones Place, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/16/2002 | $264,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Jones Place, West Orange
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Jones Place, West Orange
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Jones Place, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,072 |
| Market value | $497,600 |
Assessment History for 8 Jones Place, West Orange
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Jones Place, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $497,600 | $497,600 | 2.627 | $13,072 | +18.86% |
| 2024 | $234,800 | $234,800 | 4.684 | $10,998 | +1.87% |
| 2023 | $234,800 | $234,800 | 4.598 | $10,796 | +3.63% |
| 2022 | $234,800 | $234,800 | 4.437 | $10,418 | +1.91% |
| 2021 | $234,800 | $234,800 | 4.354 | $10,223 | +1.63% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Jones Place, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Jones Place, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solomon Schechter Day Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 0.64 |
| Golda Och Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 479 | 0.64 |
| Golda Och Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 479 | 0.64 |
| Mount Carmel Guild Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.04 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golda Och Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 479 | 0.64 |
| Fedcap | NR | Private | 8-12 | 66 | 1.03 |
| Mount Carmel Guild Academy | NR | Private | PK-10 | 83 | 1.04 |
| Edison Middle School | 5 | Public | 6 | 484 | 1.06 |