Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  76-80 Main St

76-80 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76-80 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76-80 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 88
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange

Sale date 08/18/1999
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $323,563

Lot & Building Information for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 20,116
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 3.396
Year built 1974
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76-80 Main Street, West Orange

How many square feet does 76-80 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Office - General (560) located at 76-80 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 20,116 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 76-80 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

76-80 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,123,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/1999 $1,900,000

Title Documents for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2024 - R Mortgage
06/12/2024 - R Mortgage
06/10/2024 - D
06/12/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2022 - D
03/29/2022 - R
Memorandum of Lease
08/18/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $318,471
Current property tax $323,563
Market value $12,123,000

Assessment History for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $12,123,000 $12,123,000 2.627 $318,471 -35.25%
2024 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 4.684 $491,820 +1.87%
2023 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 4.598 $482,790 +3.63%
2022 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 4.437 $465,885 +1.91%
2021 $10,500,000 $10,500,000 4.354 $457,170 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 76-80 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 2,835 07/11/2013 $1
33 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 12/19/2023
9 Park Pl, West Orange 1,364 11/06/2019 $90,000
21 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 2,883 04/22/2015 $295,000
59 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 2,568 06/30/1998 $155,000
12 Rear Park Pl, West Orange 1,140 10/06/2011 $130,000
13 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 2,811 05/19/2021 $1
2 Llewellyn Pl, West Orange 3,070 08/29/2024
19 Brookside Rd, West Orange 1,683 08/30/2016 $339,000
15 Brookside Rd, West Orange 2,622 01/17/2006 $485,000
15 MT Pleasant Ave, West Orange 2,615 10/22/2020 $10
8 Llewellyn Pl, West Orange 2,954 02/08/2021
6 Llewellyn Pl, West Orange 2,698 11/01/2024
17 Brookside Rd, West Orange 2,591 05/30/2023