Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  172-174 Main St

172-174 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172-174 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172-174 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 89
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange

Sale date 06/26/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,101

Lot & Building Information for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 6,000
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.358
Year built 1979
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172-174 Main Street, West Orange

How many square feet does 172-174 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Office-Other (569) located at 172-174 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 6,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 172-174 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

172-174 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $975,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2003 $1

Title Documents for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/07/2026 - R Mortgage
04/07/2026 - R Mortgage 10/01/2027
12/22/2025 - R Mortgage
02/14/2024 - D
03/05/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,613
Current property tax $26,101
Market value $975,000

Assessment History for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $975,000 $975,000 2.627 $25,613 -21.88%
2024 $700,000 $700,000 4.684 $32,788 +1.87%
2023 $700,000 $700,000 4.598 $32,186 +3.63%
2022 $700,000 $700,000 4.437 $31,059 +1.91%
2021 $700,000 $700,000 4.354 $30,478 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 172-174 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
158 Main St, West Orange 2,317 01/03/2007 $402,000
182 Main St, West Orange 5,620 03/13/2018 $999,990
6 Wildwood Ave, West Orange 3,083 02/08/2021
10 Wildwood Ave, West Orange 2,498 12/30/2021
164 Main St, West Orange 2,268 08/15/2012 $230,000
168 Main St, West Orange 2,268 06/30/2021
152 Main St, West Orange 2,268 01/03/2007 $402,000
162 Main St, West Orange 2,137 01/27/2009 $172,626
192 Main St, West Orange
160 Main St, West Orange 2,268 11/30/2005 $320,000
184 Main St, West Orange 5,300 01/17/2024
2 Wildwood Ave, West Orange 5,232 01/11/2021
8 Wildwood Ave, West Orange 2,784 11/01/2024
176 Main St, West Orange 2,810 07/20/2017 $1
178 Main St, West Orange 2,388 12/07/2015 $270,000
184 Rear Main St, West Orange 1,988 02/05/2024