Essex County  »  07052  »  Tulip Ave  »  66 Tulip Ave

66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 97
Lot 14.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 11/13/2019
Sale price $840,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 6,800
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1900 and has a total of 6,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,905,100, the tax amount paid for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $50,046.

When was 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold?

66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 12/30/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2019 $840,000

Title Documents for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/03/2025 - R Mortgage
04/03/2025 - R Mortgage
04/03/2025 - R Mortgage
12/30/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2019 - D
12/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $50,047
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,905,100

Assessment History for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,905,100 $1,905,100 2.627 $50,047 -10.96%
2024 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 4.684 $56,208 +1.87%
2023 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 4.598 $55,176 +3.63%
2022 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 4.437 $53,244 +1.91%
2021 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 4.354 $52,248 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 66 Tulip Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Mountain Ave, West Orange 3,381 04/09/2026
100 Mountain Ave, West Orange 5,775 08/15/2023
34 Oak Bnd, West Orange 11,667 09/18/2025
73 Mountain Ave, West Orange 3,734 09/23/2021
45 Oak Bnd, West Orange 12,866 06/09/2025
79 Tulip Ave, West Orange 4,394 04/05/2021
49 Park Way, West Orange 9,452 08/07/2023
28 Oak Bnd, West Orange 6,453 12/30/2021
7 Forest Way, West Orange 4,813 12/30/2021
45 Park Way, West Orange 6,062 09/25/2024
75 Mountain Ave, West Orange 3,468 11/01/2024
11 Oak Bnd, West Orange 4,382 11/01/2024
92 Mountain Ave, West Orange 5,689 12/30/2021
110 Mountain Ave, West Orange 2,204 12/30/2021
51 Oak Bnd, West Orange 4,944 11/21/2022
38 Oak Bnd, West Orange 13,005 12/30/2021
60 Tulip Ave, West Orange 6,878 11/01/2024