Essex County  »  07052  »  Prospect Ave  »  460 Prospect Ave

460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 105
Lot 64.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 09/21/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $34,414

Lot & Building Information for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 7,262
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.651
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

How many square feet does 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Office - General (560) located at 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 7,262 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,310,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2020 $1
05/24/1985 $315,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2020 - D
09/25/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $34,414
Market value $1,310,000

Assessment History for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,310,000 $1,310,000 2.627 $34,414 -31.05%
2024 $1,065,500 $1,065,500 4.684 $49,908 +1.87%
2023 $1,065,500 $1,065,500 4.598 $48,992 +3.63%
2022 $1,065,500 $1,065,500 4.437 $47,276 +1.91%
2021 $1,065,500 $1,065,500 4.354 $46,392 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 460 Prospect Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Eagle Ridge Way, West Orange 9,001 01/25/2021
18 Eagle Ridge Way, West Orange 5,160 01/31/2013 $1
456 Prospect Ave, West Orange 10,000 03/08/2002 $620,000
30 Eagle Ridge Way, West Orange 8,565 06/17/2021 $16,000,000
31 Mountain Ave, West Orange 6,473 02/08/2021
42 Eagle Ridge Way, West Orange 05/11/2025 $1
57 Mountain Ave, West Orange 6,090 12/18/2023
55 Mountain Ave, West Orange 3,786 12/30/2021
454 Prospect Ave, West Orange 03/17/2026 $495,000
35 Mountain Ave, West Orange 3,153 04/05/2021
24 Eagle Ridge Way, West Orange 2,938 03/06/2024
38 Eagle Ridge Way, West Orange 8,797 05/28/2020 $1,675,000
25 Mountain Ave, West Orange 5,085 06/08/2023
29 Rear Mountain Ave, West Orange 3,512 12/30/2021