Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  438-470 Main St

438-470 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

438-470 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438-470 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 113.01
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange

Sale date 08/27/2020
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $68,183

Lot & Building Information for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 14,566
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.52
Year built 1928
Units 8
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438-470 Main Street, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 438-470 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 438-470 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 14,566 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 438-470 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

438-470 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,547,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2020 $1,750,000
11/18/1999 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2020 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $66,910
Current property tax $68,183
Market value $2,547,000

Assessment History for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,547,000 $2,547,000 2.627 $66,910 -6.11%
2024 $1,521,500 $1,521,500 4.684 $71,267 +1.87%
2023 $1,521,500 $1,521,500 4.598 $69,959 +3.63%
2022 $1,521,500 $1,521,500 4.437 $67,509 +1.91%
2021 $1,521,500 $1,521,500 4.354 $66,246 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, A, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 438-470 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29 Park Ter, West Orange 1,188 07/26/2016 $177,000
22 Bloomfield Way, West Orange 6,802 12/30/2021
430 Main St, West Orange
382-390 Main St, West Orange 2,070 07/14/2015 $975,000
8 Bloomfield Way, West Orange 4,999 12/30/2021
81 Glen Ave, West Orange 2,938 11/01/2024
15 Park Ter, West Orange 1,241 03/21/2025
10 Bloomfield Way, West Orange 1,960 12/30/2021
424 Main St, West Orange 4,152
9 Park Ter, West Orange 1,430 01/13/1984 $63,000
25 Park Ter, West Orange 1,401 03/19/2024
75 Glen Ave, West Orange 8,556 12/30/2021
4 Park Dr S, West Orange 1,150 05/16/2000 $100,000
11 Park Ter, West Orange 1,574 02/11/2019 $299,000
27 Park Ter, West Orange 944 09/29/2017 $101,000
16 Bloomfield Way, West Orange 3,871 12/30/2021