Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  412 Main St

412 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

412 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

412 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 412 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 113.01
Lot 261

Sales & Tax Overview for 412 Main Street, West Orange

Sale date 03/16/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,565

Lot & Building Information for 412 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 5,632
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.054
Year built 1921
Units 6
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 412 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 412 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 412 Main Street, West Orange

How many square feet does 412 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 412 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 5,632 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 412 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

412 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1921 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $955,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 412 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 412 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2007 $1
01/03/2007 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 412 Main Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 412 Main Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2025 - R Mortgage
01/22/2025 - R Mortgage 01/05/2055
12/23/2024 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Subordination Non Disturbance and Attornment Agreement
03/16/2007 - D
03/29/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/2007 - D
01/12/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 412 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 412 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,088
Current property tax $25,565
Market value $955,000

Assessment History for 412 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 412 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $955,000 $955,000 2.627 $25,088 +30.64%
2024 $410,000 $410,000 4.684 $19,204 +1.87%
2023 $410,000 $410,000 4.598 $18,852 +3.63%
2022 $410,000 $410,000 4.437 $18,192 +1.91%
2021 $410,000 $410,000 4.354 $17,851 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 412 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 412 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 412 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 412 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Park Dr N, West Orange 1,248 11/25/1991 $112,000
14 Stuart Ter, West Orange 1,188 07/31/2002 $220,000
11 Park Dr N, West Orange 1,050 07/10/1998 $112,000
15 Park Dr N, West Orange 1,656 05/01/2023
8 Stuart Ter, West Orange 1,861 08/30/2011 $245,000
12 Stuart Ter, West Orange 1,687 02/18/2022
21 Park Dr N, West Orange 1,164 11/27/2019 $325,000
63 Glen Ave, West Orange 5,699 12/30/2021
4 Stuart Ter, West Orange 1,238 01/26/2024
414 Main St, West Orange 2,160 10/28/2004 $175,000
3 Park Dr N, West Orange 1,352
17 Park Dr N, West Orange 1,536 06/16/2021 $430,000
19 Park Dr N, West Orange 1,176 11/23/2004 $1
2 Stuart Ter, West Orange 2,094 12/02/2024
6 Stuart Ter, West Orange 1,555 11/04/2020 $420,000
5 Park Dr N, West Orange 864 11/01/2006 $275,000