Essex County  »  07052  »  Main St  »  270 Main St

270 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

270 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Main Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 114
Lot 50

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Main Street, West Orange

Sale date 02/27/2012
Sale price $297,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,586

Lot & Building Information for 270 Main Street, West Orange

Building sqft 1,905
Building class Restaurant-Diner (640)
Acreage 0.247
Year built 1961

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 270 Main Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 270 Main Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Main Street, West Orange

How many square feet does 270 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Restaurant-Diner (640) located at 270 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 1,905 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 270 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

270 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $769,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Main Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Main Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2012 $297,500
12/16/2008 $1
08/15/2002 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 Main Street, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 270 Main Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/19/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/27/2012 - D
03/09/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/2008 - D
01/02/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Main Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Main Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,202
Current property tax $20,586
Market value $769,000

Assessment History for 270 Main Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Main Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $769,000 $769,000 2.627 $20,202 -12.25%
2024 $491,500 $491,500 4.684 $23,022 +1.87%
2023 $491,500 $491,500 4.598 $22,599 +3.63%
2022 $491,500 $491,500 4.437 $21,808 +1.91%
2021 $491,500 $491,500 4.354 $21,400 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Main Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Main Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 270 Main Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 270 Main Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Erwin Pl, West Orange 1,379 04/19/2022
8 Prospect Pl, West Orange 952 08/24/2023
20 Prospect Pl, West Orange 1,924 07/19/2002 $180,000
262 Main St, West Orange 9,764 03/13/2025
27 Erwin Pl, West Orange 1,920 09/17/1985 $129,000
25 Erwin Pl, West Orange 1,675 04/04/2025
10 Prospect Pl, West Orange 1,790 08/19/2014 $1
26 Prospect Pl, West Orange 10/10/2002 $1
3 Honeysuckle Ave, West Orange 3,475 12/18/2024
1 Honeysuckle Ave, West Orange 2,820 12/30/2021
272 Main St, West Orange 2,541 05/05/2022 $317,679
23 Erwin Pl, West Orange 1,404 10/04/2023 $579,000
6 Prospect Pl, West Orange 1,550 01/26/2026
22 Prospect Pl, West Orange 2,096 06/06/2002 $1
13 Erwin Pl, West Orange 1,673 06/28/2021
15 Erwin Pl, West Orange 1,681 03/17/2020 $1