Essex County  »  07052  »  Washington St  »  52 Washington St

52 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Washington Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 117
Lot 39.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Washington Street, West Orange

Current property tax $53,106

Lot & Building Information for 52 Washington Street, West Orange

Building sqft 9,573
Building class Store
Acreage 0.317
Year built 1941
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 52 Washington Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 52 Washington Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Washington Street, West Orange

How many square feet does 52 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 52 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 9,573 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 52 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

52 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,986,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Washington Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Washington Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Washington Street, West Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 52 Washington Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $52,172
Current property tax $53,106
Market value $1,986,000

Assessment History for 52 Washington Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Washington Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,986,000 $1,986,000 2.627 $52,172 +11.38%
2024 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 4.684 $46,840 +1.87%
2023 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 4.598 $45,980 -1.31%
2022 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 4.437 $46,589 +1.91%
2021 $1,050,000 $1,050,000 4.354 $45,717 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Washington Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Washington Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 52 Washington Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 52 Washington Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Liberty St, West Orange 2,208 07/06/2023
26 Columbia St, West Orange 2,204 06/27/2023
24 Columbia St, West Orange 1,215
39 Liberty St, West Orange 1,676 02/14/2025
43 Liberty St, West Orange 1,296 03/27/2026
23-25 Liberty St, West Orange 3,954 01/31/2018 $1
28 Columbia St, West Orange 1,964 11/17/2022
36 Columbia St, West Orange 1,628 08/12/2020 $1
38 Columbia St, West Orange 2,108 04/09/2005 $1
18 Columbia St, West Orange 2,196 01/21/1987 $45,000
34 Columbia St, West Orange 1,868 02/11/2019 $365,000
19 Liberty St, West Orange 3,600 05/02/2000 $108,000
31 Liberty St, West Orange 1,601 07/19/2017 $120,000
37 Liberty St, West Orange 1,804 06/13/2022
41 Liberty St, West Orange 1,396 07/30/2014 $1