Essex County  »  07052  »  Watchung Ave  »  228 Watchung Ave

228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 119
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Property tax $13,818

Lot & Building Information for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 3,800
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1970
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

How many square feet does 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 3,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $526,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,818
Market value $526,000

Assessment History for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $526,000 $526,000 2.627 $13,818 -15.71%
2024 $350,000 $350,000 4.684 $16,394 +1.87%
2023 $350,000 $350,000 4.598 $16,093 +3.63%
2022 $350,000 $350,000 4.437 $15,530 +1.91%
2021 $350,000 $350,000 4.354 $15,239 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 228 Watchung Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242-244 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,061 04/13/2005 $270,000
246-248 Watchung Ave, West Orange 2,416 10/14/2016 $239,900
250-252 Watchung Ave, West Orange 4,400 12/13/1996 $180,000
254 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,479 06/06/2019 $220,000
226 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,541 07/12/2022
214 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,440 07/13/2011 $102,000
212 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,304 02/27/1992 $85,000
258 Watchung Ave, West Orange 2,084 06/12/1995 $1
2-6 Washington St, West Orange 5,364
260-262 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,866 11/11/2005 $1
208-210 Watchung Ave, West Orange 3,900 07/20/2018 $325,000
14 Washington St, West Orange 1,305 04/26/2022
236 Watchung Ave, West Orange 2,274 04/21/2017
216 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,955 06/28/2002 $220,000