Essex County  »  07052  »  Washington St  »  15 Washington St

15 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Washington Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 120.01
Lot 30

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Washington Street, West Orange

Sale date 12/04/2003
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,039

Lot & Building Information for 15 Washington Street, West Orange

Building sqft 1,161
Building class Daycare Center (661)
Acreage 0.176
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Washington Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 15 Washington Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Washington Street, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

15 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,161 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525,000, the tax amount paid for 15 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $13,791.

When was 15 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 12/04/2003 for $205,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Washington Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Washington Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2003 $205,000

Title Documents for 15 Washington Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/04/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Washington Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,792
Current property tax $14,039
Market value $525,000

Assessment History for 15 Washington Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Washington Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $525,000 $525,000 2.627 $13,792 -1.46%
2024 $298,800 $298,800 4.684 $13,996 +1.87%
2023 $298,800 $298,800 4.598 $13,739 +3.63%
2022 $298,800 $298,800 4.437 $13,258 +1.91%
2021 $298,800 $298,800 4.354 $13,010 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Washington Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Washington Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 Washington Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 15 Washington Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Washington St, West Orange 09/30/2021
176 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,336 03/20/2003
200 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,451 09/27/1999 $131,000
19 Washington St, West Orange 08/27/2001 $60,000
11 Washington St, West Orange 3,825 07/23/2024 $10
25 Meade St, West Orange 1,456 10/13/2017 $260,000
5 Washington St, West Orange 09/30/2021
39 Meade St, West Orange 1,448 03/09/2010 $229,000
188 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,248 11/14/1996 $115,100
37 Meade St, West Orange 1,760 11/10/2022
31 Meade St, West Orange 3,418 10/11/2016
196 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,200 04/30/2019 $199,900
192 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,451 11/04/2024
190 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,800 02/06/2026
178 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,400 03/25/2026