Essex County  »  07052  »  Watson Ave  »  125 Watson Ave

125 Watson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

125 Watson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 123
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 08/15/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $17,601

Lot & Building Information for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 3,433
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1922

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange

How many square feet does 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 3,433 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

125 Watson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1922 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $670,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2019 $1
06/22/2006 $521,000
11/08/2001 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/15/2019 - D
09/06/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2006 - D
07/05/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,601
Market value $670,000

Assessment History for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $670,000 $670,000 2.627 $17,601 -1.76%
2024 $382,500 $382,500 4.684 $17,916 +1.87%
2023 $382,500 $382,500 4.598 $17,587 +3.63%
2022 $382,500 $382,500 4.437 $16,972 +1.91%
2021 $382,500 $382,500 4.354 $16,654 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 125 Watson Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,510 04/14/2005 $258,000
122 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,631 11/28/1994 $10
143 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,898 10/29/2019 $310,000
100 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,682 01/14/2013 $10
114 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,624 09/24/2001 $215,000
141 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,338 05/19/2021 $299,000
157-159 Watson Ave, West Orange 2,106 01/22/2021
102 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,594 08/31/2016
120 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 963 09/05/2014 $85,000
129 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,684 03/31/2014 $145,000
139 Watson Ave, West Orange 972 09/08/2003 $199,900
155 Watson Ave, West Orange 01/30/2020 $46,000
106 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,496 09/22/2023 $1
116 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,040 01/27/2014 $210,000