Essex County  »  07052  »  Washington St  »  61 Washington St

61 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Washington Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 125
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Washington Street, West Orange

Current property tax $10,108

Lot & Building Information for 61 Washington Street, West Orange

Building sqft 1,260
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1942
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 Washington Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 61 Washington Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Washington Street, West Orange

How many square feet does 61 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 have?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 61 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 1,260 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 61 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052?

61 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1942 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $378,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Washington Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Washington Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Washington Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/11/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Washington Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Washington Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,930
Current property tax $10,108
Market value $378,000

Assessment History for 61 Washington Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Washington Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $378,000 $378,000 2.627 $9,930 -12.76%
2024 $243,000 $243,000 4.684 $11,382 +1.87%
2023 $243,000 $243,000 4.598 $11,173 +3.63%
2022 $243,000 $243,000 4.437 $10,782 +1.91%
2021 $243,000 $243,000 4.354 $10,580 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Washington Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Washington Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 Washington Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 61 Washington Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
130 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,520 05/09/2022 $260,000
128 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 780 11/21/2022 $100
13 William St, West Orange 2,832 07/17/2024
9 William St, West Orange 1,680 06/20/2007 $370,000
171 Watson Ave, West Orange 2,526 02/02/2021
179-181 Watson Ave, West Orange 3,572 10/20/2023
57 Washington St, West Orange 1,601 02/24/1995 $110,500
173 Watson Ave, West Orange 2,168 07/31/2002 $174,000
167 Watson Ave, West Orange 2,840 10/22/2020 $10
21 William St, West Orange 2,508 10/24/2000 $190,000
17 William St, West Orange 1,984 06/17/2002 $231,848
15 William St, West Orange 1,984 07/24/2012 $1
89 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,720 01/06/1997 $150,000
177 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,828 08/16/2005