Essex County  »  07052  »  William St  »  75 William St

75 William Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 William Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 William Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 125.02
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 William Street, West Orange

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 75 William Street, West Orange

Building class Public School Property (15A)
Acreage 1.8
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 75 William Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 75 William Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 75 William Street, West Orange

What is the assessed value of 75 William Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,582,000, the tax amount paid for 75 William Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $461,879.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 William Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 William Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 William Street, West Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 75 William Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 75 William Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $461,879
Current property tax $0
Market value $17,582,000

Assessment History for 75 William Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 William Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $17,582,000 $17,582,000 2.627 $461,879 +28.60%
2024 $7,667,500 $7,667,500 4.684 $359,146 +1.87%
2023 $7,667,500 $7,667,500 4.598 $352,552 +3.63%
2022 $7,667,500 $7,667,500 4.437 $340,207 +1.91%
2021 $7,667,500 $7,667,500 4.354 $333,843 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 75 William Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 75 William Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 75 William Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 75 William Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Seward St, West Orange 1,503 07/29/1999 $47,000
39 Seward St, West Orange 2,020 03/04/2024
111 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,092 03/24/2008 $1
68 Cherry St, West Orange 1,592 06/05/2020 $260,000
123 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,171 06/05/2013 $225,000
289 Main St, West Orange 10/10/2023
121 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,105 11/22/2022
67-75 Washington St, West Orange 7,242 09/30/2021 $675,000
115 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,521 01/07/2025
85 Washington St, West Orange 2,116 10/24/2018 $1
49 Seward St, West Orange 2,088 07/19/2021 $500,000
117 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,636 12/02/2025
119 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,336 08/01/2019 $370,000
79 Washington St, West Orange 2,755 10/08/2021 $550,000