Essex County  »  07052  »  Ashwood Ter  »  30 Ashwood Ter

30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 125.02
Lot 331

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange

Building sqft 8,145
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.703
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange

• • Improvements for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange, NJ 07052?

30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1940 and has a total of 8,145 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,151,100, the tax amount paid for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $30,239.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,239
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,151,100

Assessment History for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,151,100 $1,151,100 2.627 $30,239 -16.06%
2024 $769,100 $769,100 4.684 $36,025 +1.87%
2023 $769,100 $769,100 4.598 $35,363 +3.63%
2022 $769,100 $769,100 4.437 $34,125 +1.91%
2021 $769,100 $769,100 4.354 $33,487 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 30 Ashwood Terrace, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Ashwood Ter, West Orange 1,620 02/27/2019 $330,000
88 Ridge Ave, West Orange 2,218 09/27/2012 $165,000
84 Ridge Ave, West Orange 981 12/13/2012 $1
20 Ashwood Ter, West Orange 1,421 04/05/2019 $325,000
4 Ashwood Ter, West Orange 1,596 10/05/2022
149 Franklin Ave, West Orange 1,592 05/29/1997 $100,000
18 Ashwood Ter, West Orange 1,448 06/03/2020 $314,000
92 Ridge Ave, West Orange 2,428 07/02/2021
143 Franklin Ave, West Orange 1,374 09/28/2018 $275,000
141 Franklin Ave, West Orange 2,339
24 Ashwood Ter, West Orange 2,288 01/22/2016 $260,000
28 Ashwood Ter, West Orange 1,789 03/28/2003 $229,000
86 Ridge Ave, West Orange 1,510 12/21/2011 $1
145 Franklin Ave, West Orange 1,245 09/25/2019