Essex County  »  07052  »  Whittlesey Ave  »  85 Whittlesey Ave

85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 126
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 08/22/2019
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,897

Lot & Building Information for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 2,116
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1901
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 2,116 square feet and a current price per square foot of $212.

What is the year built & the current market value of 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $529,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2019 $450,000
03/03/2006 $234,000
05/24/2005 $179,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/22/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2006 - D
03/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2005 - D
06/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2005 - D
06/16/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2004 - D
10/28/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/08/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,897
Market value $529,000

Assessment History for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,000 $529,000 2.627 $13,897 +48.34%
2024 $200,000 $200,000 4.684 $9,368 +1.87%
2023 $200,000 $200,000 4.598 $9,196 +3.63%
2022 $200,000 $200,000 4.437 $8,874 +1.91%
2021 $200,000 $200,000 4.354 $8,708 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 85 Whittlesey Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
81 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,708 04/15/2024
77 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,764 09/24/2021
79 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,968 03/08/2023
71 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,232 01/09/2001 $90,000
67 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,786
65 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,324 03/22/2024
75 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,088 11/12/2025
59 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,176 07/24/2019 $256,000
44 William St, West Orange 1,328 10/13/1999 $142,000
48 William St, West Orange 1,284 03/12/2018 $210,000
61 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,392 08/02/2023
36 William St, West Orange 1,538 12/23/2025
68 William St, West Orange 1,559 07/01/1996 $127,000
63 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,359 11/29/2011 $180,000