Essex County  »  07052  »  Ridge Ave  »  58 Ridge Ave

58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 126
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 07/10/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,151

Lot & Building Information for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 2,265
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1905
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Two Family Residential (R-T)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,265 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $500,600, the tax amount paid for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $13,150.

When was 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was last sold in 07/10/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2016 $1
04/22/2016 $158,000
09/26/2007 $437,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2016 - D
07/15/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2016 - D
07/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2007 - D
10/04/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,151
Market value $500,600

Assessment History for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $500,600 $500,600 2.627 $13,151 -7.00%
2024 $301,900 $301,900 4.684 $14,141 +1.87%
2023 $301,900 $301,900 4.598 $13,881 +3.63%
2022 $301,900 $301,900 4.437 $13,395 +1.91%
2021 $301,900 $301,900 4.354 $13,145 +1.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 450 0.11
Washington Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 450 0.11
Edison Middle School 5 Public 6 484 0.15
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.46
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Edison Middle School 5 Public 6 484 0.15
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.46
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.52
Cleveland Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-7 292 0.54
St John Grammar School NR Private PK, K-8 153 0.88

Nearest high schools

Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 0.46
Orange Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 0 0.92
The Lakeside School NR Private 0 0.92
Sawtelle Learning Center NR Private 70 1.17
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.35

Neighbors for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 58 Ridge Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Franklin Ave, West Orange 2,213 01/24/2006 $1
134 Franklin Ave, West Orange 1,200 07/07/2021
1 Cherry St, West Orange 2,394
132 Franklin Ave, West Orange 1,830 04/22/2026
122 Franklin Ave, West Orange 2,563 04/26/2018 $160,000
37 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,519 05/11/2023
140 Franklin Ave, West Orange 830 11/22/2023
51 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,840 10/22/2002 $251,000
45 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 2,045 11/27/2012 $1
39 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,268 01/06/2014 $160,000
102 Franklin Ave, West Orange
110 Franklin Ave, West Orange
120 Franklin Ave, West Orange 2,563 12/03/1998 $155,000
41 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,330 10/24/2007 $249,000
130 Franklin Ave, West Orange 2,380 06/04/2012 $1
3 Cherry St, West Orange 1,380 09/24/2001 $159,600
146 Franklin Ave, West Orange 2,705 01/10/2022
43 Whittlesey Ave, West Orange 1,910 12/07/2000 $156,000
150 Franklin Ave, West Orange 1,746 08/30/1985
128 Franklin Ave, West Orange 1,800 04/04/2002 $195,000