Essex County  »  07052  »  Watson Ave  »  50 Watson Ave

50 Watson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Watson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 130
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 01/28/2022
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $15,998

Lot & Building Information for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

50 Watson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $609,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2022 $100
07/16/2019 $1
09/04/2003 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/28/2022 - D
02/15/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/16/2019 - D
07/24/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,998
Market value $609,000

Assessment History for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $609,000 $609,000 2.627 $15,998 -11.28%
2024 $385,000 $385,000 4.684 $18,033 -0.71%
2023 $395,000 $395,000 4.598 $18,162 +3.63%
2022 $395,000 $395,000 4.437 $17,526 +1.91%
2021 $395,000 $395,000 4.354 $17,198 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 50 Watson Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,690 08/17/2015 $135,000
18 Chestnut St, West Orange 04/10/2023 $1
63 High St, West Orange 967 04/21/2026
65 High St, West Orange 2,810 06/30/2005 $1
66 Watson Ave, West Orange 2,478 12/15/2014 $310,000
82 Watson Ave, West Orange 2,000 04/11/2024
84 Watson Ave, West Orange 2,164 04/04/2000 $169,000
59 High St, West Orange 2,309 07/27/1987 $192,500
64 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,612 03/19/2014 $100,000
72 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,280 05/18/2022
90 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,934 01/30/2024
57 High St, West Orange 2,156 10/03/2022
71 High St, West Orange 1,421 08/14/2008 $272,000
56 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,768 02/01/2019 $1
76 Watson Ave, West Orange 1,914 07/01/2013 $10
49 High St, West Orange 2,904 04/03/2012 $1