Essex County  »  07052  »  Chestnut St  »  3-5 Chestnut St

3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 132
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange

Property tax $20,937

Lot & Building Information for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.067
Year built 1921
Units 6
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange

• • Improvements for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange

When was 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 built?

3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1921.

What is the assessed value of 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $797,000, the tax amount paid for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange, NJ 07052 is $20,937.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/09/2020 - R Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,937
Market value $797,000

Assessment History for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $797,000 $797,000 2.627 $20,937 +33.43%
2024 $335,000 $335,000 4.684 $15,691 +1.87%
2023 $335,000 $335,000 4.598 $15,403 +3.63%
2022 $335,000 $335,000 4.437 $14,864 +1.91%
2021 $335,000 $335,000 4.354 $14,586 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 3-5 Chestnut Street, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Watchung Ave, West Orange 2,520 01/05/2023
7 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,149 07/25/2018 $212,000
41 Watchung Ave, West Orange
110 High St, West Orange 1,816 02/23/2015 $160,000
35 Watchung Ave, West Orange 2,520 09/11/2020 $470,000
19 Watchung Ave, West Orange 2,231 06/30/2006 $440,000
114 High St, West Orange 1,856 06/12/2002 $177,450
27 Watchung Ave, West Orange 1,550 10/23/1997 $112,000
21 Watchung Ave, West Orange 2,131 12/10/2013 $1
108 High St, West Orange 2,144 06/29/2016 $259,900
16 Ridge Ave, West Orange 4,554 06/01/2023 $10
124 High St, West Orange 2,022 09/09/2025
106 High St, West Orange 2,272 02/17/2017 $1
5 Watchung Ave, Montclair 1,202 10/29/2003 $219,500
112 High St, West Orange 1,964 10/11/2018 $301,000