Essex County  »  07052  »  Harrison Ave  »  48 Harrison Ave

48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 138
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 08/02/2005
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,977

Lot & Building Information for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 1,710
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.055
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 1,710 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $379,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2005 $265,000
04/26/2002 $150,000
01/02/2002 $133,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/02/2005 - D
08/26/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,977
Market value $379,800

Assessment History for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $379,800 $379,800 2.627 $9,977 +13.00%
2024 $188,500 $188,500 4.684 $8,829 +1.87%
2023 $188,500 $188,500 4.598 $8,667 +3.63%
2022 $188,500 $188,500 4.437 $8,364 +1.91%
2021 $188,500 $188,500 4.354 $8,207 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 48 Harrison Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Maple St, West Orange 1,294 12/13/2022
40-42 Harrison Ave, West Orange 2,577 03/11/2025
54 Maple St, West Orange 1,586 01/14/2000 $1
50 Maple St, West Orange 1,510 02/10/2017 $1
71 Elm St, West Orange 1,100 03/23/2023
57 Elm St, West Orange 1,781 03/12/2004 $298,000
67 Elm St, West Orange 1,728 12/19/1994 $97,000
39 Elm St, West Orange 1,876 08/10/2004 $249,900
34 Maple St, West Orange 2,243 07/26/2007 $385,000
42 Maple St, West Orange 1,370 12/18/2019 $350,000
69 Elm St, West Orange 1,959 10/11/2001 $220,000
55 Elm St, West Orange 1,488 05/03/2023
46 Harrison Ave, West Orange 1,266 11/14/2014 $175,000
32 Maple St, West Orange 2,383 07/25/2018 $405,000
46 Maple St, West Orange 2,502 07/24/2024