Essex County  »  07052  »  Harrison Ave  »  9 Harrison Ave

9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange
Zip code 07052
County Essex
Municipality West Orange Township
Block 140.01
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Sale date 07/18/1995
Sale price $202,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $30,617

Lot & Building Information for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Building sqft 5,022
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 0.387
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

• • Improvements for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

How many sq. ft. does 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 has a total of 5,022 square feet and a current price per square foot of $40.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052?

9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,145,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/1995 $202,000

Title Documents for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, NJ 07052. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,079
Current property tax $30,617
Market value $1,145,000

Assessment History for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,145,000 $1,145,000 2.627 $30,079 -0.44%
2024 $645,000 $645,000 4.684 $30,212 +1.87%
2023 $645,000 $645,000 4.598 $29,657 +3.63%
2022 $645,000 $645,000 4.437 $28,619 +1.91%
2021 $645,000 $645,000 4.354 $28,083 +1.63%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,620
Median age 41
Average household income $175,674
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 17,184
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $521,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange

Here are the neighbors for 9 Harrison Avenue, West Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,632 06/06/1997 $129,000
16 Winfield St, West Orange 1,623 04/15/2025
12 Harrison Ave, West Orange 1,407 06/15/2023
18 Winfield St, West Orange 2,575 06/16/2021 $540,000
31 Kirk St, West Orange 1,548 02/12/2016 $290,000
14 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,579 09/30/2004 $279,500
12 Virginia Ave, West Orange 2,015 02/22/1991 $160,000
14 Winfield St, West Orange 1,398 01/09/2020 $300,000
7 Virginia Ave, Montclair 1,220 03/16/2026 $461,000
6 Harrison Ave, West Orange 1,568 12/04/2023
10 Virginia Ave, West Orange 1,920 08/01/2017 $401,000
18 Virginia Ave, West Orange 2,083 04/15/2015 $10
12 Winfield St, West Orange 1,822 11/02/2017 $298,000
2 Harrison Ave, Montclair 2,007 12/16/2021